Coherix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Coherix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of 3D machine vision measurement equipment designed to manage high-volume precision manufacturing processes. The company's 3D machine vision measurement equipment assists to prevent unscheduled downtime, eliminate scrap and increase throughput, enabling automotive and semiconductor industries to improve quality, while decreasing cost and shortening time to market.

Contact Information

Website
www.coherix.com
Formerly Known As
HoloVision Products Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 3980 Ranchero Drive
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coherix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Corporate 10-Sep-2015 $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 26-Sep-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 15-Oct-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 05-Sep-2008 000 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC 28-Oct-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 23-Jan-2006 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2005 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 18-Apr-2005 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 06-Dec-2004 $1.1M $9.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Apr-2003 $8.5M $8.5M Completed Startup
To view Coherix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coherix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of 3D machine vision measurement equipment designed to manage high-volume precision manufacturing processes
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Ann Arbor, MI
62 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Rochester, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000 00

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 (000)
Plymouth, MI
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coherix Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lumetrics Venture Capital-Backed Rochester, NY 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Plymouth, MI 0000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mequon, WI 00 000000&0
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Renton, WA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Coherix Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dwight Carlson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Douglas Davidson Chief Technology Officer
Dave Kelly Vice President and General Manager
Zhenhua Huang Ph.D General Manager
Robert Rayunas Co-Founder & Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coherix Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Cole Oxford Bioscience Partners Board Member 000 0000
Dwight Carlson Coherix Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
James West Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Krauss JD Psilos Group Managers Board Member 000 0000
Jinyang Wen Coherix Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Coherix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coherix Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dan Dong Xin Tai Electric Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Volvo Group Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Bioscience Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Psilos Group Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Coherix’s complete investors history, request access »