Volvo Group Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 65

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Volvo Group Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, Volvo Group Venture Capital is the corporate venture arm of Volvo Group based in Goteborg, Sweden. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the electrification, logistics, site solutions, transportation, and climate technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Volvo Technology Transfer AB
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Lindholmen Science Park
  • Lindholmspiren 5
  • 405 08 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-66 00 00

Volvo Group Venture Capital Investments (65)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Waabi 04-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Road Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 0000000000
Foretellix 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Trucksters 12-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Waabi 16-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Road Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Optibus 10-May-2022 00000 00000 00000 Road Generating Revenue
Apex.AI 01-Dec-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
Foretellix 01-Sep-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Upstream 24-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
FourKites 24-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 0000
Driivz 16-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 65 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volvo Group Venture Capital Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Adnavem 30-Sep-2023 Investor Buyout by Management
Cargomatic 23-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
Driivz 08-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Proxio (Business/Productivity Software) 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Peloton (Transportation) 31-Dec-2020 0000000000: 000000
Xbrdr 23-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
Steelwrist 25-Apr-2019 0000000000
SDCmaterials 01-Feb-2018 000 00 00000000
ChromoGenics 23-Mar-2017 IPO 000.00
Elforest Technologies 01-Mar-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Volvo Group Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Volvo Group Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christina Brinck President & Investment Director Gothenburg, Sweden
Charlotta Modig Chief Financial Officer Gothenburg, Sweden
David Hanngren Investment Director 0 Gothenburg, Sweden
Erik Johansson Investment Director 0 Gothenburg, Sweden
Adam Albertsson Investment Associate Gothenburg, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Volvo Group Venture Capital Co-Investors (92)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
57 Stars 2 Series chart Industry bar
Continental 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nationwide Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nvidia 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CRV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 92 co-investors. Get the full list »

Volvo Group Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Volvo Group Venture Capital?

    Founded in 1997, Volvo Group Venture Capital is the corporate venture arm of Volvo Group based in Goteborg, Sweden.

  • When was Volvo Group Venture Capital founded?

    Volvo Group Venture Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Volvo Group Venture Capital headquartered?

    Volvo Group Venture Capital is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • How many investments has Volvo Group Venture Capital made?

    Volvo Group Venture Capital has made 65 investments.

  • What has Volvo Group Venture Capital invested in?

    Volvo Group Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Waabi, Foretellix, and Trucksters within the Road, Business/Productivity Software, and Logistics industries.

  • What has Volvo Group Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Volvo Group Venture Capital's latest investment was on 04-Apr-2024 in Waabi, a company within the Road industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »