Cooley Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 3,650
  • Serviced Deals
  • 8,550
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1,159

Cooley General Information

Description

Founded in 1920, Cooley is a law firm headquartered in Palo Alto, California. The firm provides legal advisory services on mergers and acquisitions, restructuring and reorganization, equity and debt financing, estate planning, and fund formation among others. Cooley primarily caters to healthcare, energy, environment, life sciences, education, and media sector-based clients, among other areas.

Contact Information

Website
www.cooley.com
Formerly Known As
Cooley Godward Kronish
Year Founded
1920
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 3175 Hanover Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Cooley Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (8,553)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Nexford University Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
Tilray Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
COMPASS Pathways Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 8,553 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cooley Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3,146)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Absolute Software Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Glynn Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Next47 Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 3,146 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (71)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Meredith Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor May 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Atlantic Bridge Capital Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Constellation Brands Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 71 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Cooley Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cooley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cooley Team (715)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Joe Conroy JD Chief Executive Officer & Partner 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jeff Grossman Chief Strategy & Legal Practice Officer Palo Alto, CA
Justin Stock Managing Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
Marya Postner JD Attorney & Partner 0 San Francisco, CA
William Castleberry JD Attorney & Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 715 team members. Get the full list »

Cooley Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Basile JD Cooley Partner & Co-Chairman, Communications Practice Group 000 0000
Michael Lincoln JD Cooley Co-founder, East Coast office, Partner, Chairman and Head, Business Department 000 0000
Michael Platt JD Cooley Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Neal JD Cooley Chairman & Partner 000 0000
To view Cooley’s complete board members history, request access »

Cooley Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00&0 00000000000 Venture Capital San Francisco, CA
To view Cooley’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »