Atopix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $83M
Latest Deal Amount

Atopix General Information

Description

Developer of novel treatments for Th2-mediated eosinophilic asthma. The company is developing a novel class of oral anti-allergic medicines, called CRTH2 antagonists, to treat atopic dermatitis, asthma and allergic rhinitis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
459plus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Chiesi Farmaceutici
Primary Office
  • Innovation Centre, 99 Park Drive
  • Milton Park, Abingdon
  • Oxon OX14 4RY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atopix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2016 $83M 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Debt - General 03-Jul-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2015 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Oct-2014 $10.2M $10.2M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Grant 29-May-2013 $2.6M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view Atopix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Atopix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Atopix’s complete cap table history, request access »

Atopix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel treatments for Th2-mediated eosinophilic asthma. The company is developing a novel class of oral anti
Drug Discovery
Oxon, United Kingdom
8 As of 2016
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000000
Bridgewater, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000 000000000
Stevenage, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atopix Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Insmed Formerly VC-backed Bridgewater, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stevenage, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cary, NC 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Tucson, AZ 0 0000000000
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Atopix Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Hunter Ph.D Director, Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Roy Pettipher Ph.D Director of Research
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atopix Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Ezekowitz MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Edwards Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Atopix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atopix Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MPM Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Spin-out Equity Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red Abbey Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SR One Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »