Opayo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Opayo General Information

Description

Provider of Internet-payment gateway services. The company provides online credit-card and debit-card payment solutions for online and mail-order businesses. The company also offers card-terminal payments through countertop and mobile devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.opayo.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Protx Group, Sage Pay Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • North Park
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne NE13 9AA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opayo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opayo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opayo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Internet-payment gateway services. The company provides online credit-card and debit-card payment solutions
Other Financial Services
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
201 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 (000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 000000000 00000000
Baar, Switzerland
000 As of 0000

00000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opayo Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BPC (Switzerland) Corporation Baar, Switzerland 000
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Hafnarfjördur, Iceland 000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Opayo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opayo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opayo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial