Formex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Formex General Information

Description

Provider of contract pharmaceutical development and manufacturing services. The company provides pre-formulation, formulation development, analytical method development, analytical testing, pre-clinical manufacturing, cGMP clinical trial manufacturing for Phase 0-IIb & small scale cytotoxic and high potent compound manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Formulation Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11011 Torreyana Road
  • Suite 100
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Formex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Nov-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 19-Jul-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Formex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Formex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract pharmaceutical development and manufacturing services. The company provides pre-formulation, formul
Biotechnology
San Diego, CA
35 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Formex Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IriSys Angel-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Loures, Portugal 0000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Norristown, PA 00 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Formex Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Brown Director, Business Development
Yvonne Verburgt Senior Director, Business Development
Cyrus Mirsaidi President & Chief Executive Officer
Ian Wisenberg Chief Financial Officer
Blair West Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Formex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Formex Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biotech Investment Group Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridgewest Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Formex’s complete investors history, request access »