Robotic Drilling Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60M
Latest Deal Amount

Robotic Drilling Systems General Information

Description

Developer of unmanned autonomous robotic drilling systems. The company's technological services develop robotic drilling systems that can be remotely controlled from an interactive 3D interface and are used for pipe-decking and drill-flooring on all drilling structures including new builds and retrofit for both land and offshore installations.

Contact Information

Website
www.rds.no
Formerly Known As
Seabed Rig
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kvålkroken 30
  • 4323 Sandnes
  • Norway
+47 913 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Robotic Drilling Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 05-Sep-2017 $60M 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Corporate 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-Apr-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 16-May-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-May-2010 $1.61M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2008 $11.4M $11.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Robotic Drilling Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Robotic Drilling Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars Raunholt Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jimmy Bostrøm Chief Operating Officer
Kenneth Mikalsen Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Robotic Drilling Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Robotic Drilling Systems Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Convexa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IPark Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investinor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Odfjell Drilling Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »