Aptomar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Aptomar General Information

Description

Provider of integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services designed to focus on protecting the safety and integrity of people and environment. The company's integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services develop and sells safety mechanisms and installations for marine operations, enabling users to serve the purpose of oil spill recovery and management, search and rescue, surveillance and vessel navigation aid.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SEC Systems AS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Norbit
Primary Office
  • Stiklestadveien 3
  • 7041 Trondheim
  • Norway
+47 400 00 000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aptomar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 16-Nov-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 09-Apr-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Apr-2010 $5.9M $5.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view Aptomar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aptomar Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hakon Skjelten Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lars Solberg Co-Founder & Sales and Marketing Director
Jonas Moræus Co-Founder
To view Aptomar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Aptomar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aptomar Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Equinor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investinor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NTNU TTO Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ProVenture Seed Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »