WEKA Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 19

WEKA Group General Information

Description

Operator of a publishing company based in Kissing, Germany. The company is a media house and offers expert knowledge via print, digital (e.g. online content/ databases, software, e-learning) and face-to-face formats (e.g. seminars, further education) primarily in the areas of medicine, law & taxes, IT & security, management & finance, construction & architecture as well as electronics, automation & industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WEKA Specialist Publishing House
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Postfach 1331
  • Römerstraße 4
  • 86438 Kissing
  • Germany
+49 08233 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WEKA Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WEKA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WEKA Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Skupin Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Skupin Chief Executive Officer
Robin Duale President
Eberhard Opl Ph.D Head of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

WEKA Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WEKA Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WEKA Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WEKA Group Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Educational Software 00000000 000 00.0
0000000000000000 0 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 000000
0000000000 000000 12-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000 000 00.0
00000000000 000000 28-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
MB Formation 01-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WEKA Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Webculture Educational Software Mannheim, Germany 2010
00000000000.00 Publishing Mannheim, Germany 0000
0000000 Other IT Services Gémenos, France 0000
00000000-0000.000 Publishing Netherlands 0000
0000000000000000 0 Publishing Vienna, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »