Quantum Pharmaceutical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 445
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Quantum Pharmaceutical General Information

Description

Supplier of tailor-made medicines. The company's services include production of bespoke drug formulations which are not readily available from drug manufacturers. It supplies wholesalers, pharmacies, chemists, dispensing doctors, hospitals and veterinary surgeries across the UK. The company has developed a service which enables a 24 hour turnaround from the initial pharmacist's order, through to manufacture, and eventual delivery to the patient.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quantum Specials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Quantum House
  • Hobson Industrial Estate
  • Burnopfield NE16 6EA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantum Pharmaceutical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantum Pharmaceutical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantum Pharmaceutical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of tailor-made medicines. The company's services include production of bespoke drug formulations which are not
Pharmaceuticals
Burnopfield, United Kingdom
445 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000 00000000
Miami, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000000000000
East Rutherford, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quantum Pharmaceutical Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prosolus Corporate Backed or Acquired Miami, FL 00 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Somerset, NJ 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Quantum Pharmaceutical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Rigg Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Norman Niven Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quantum Pharmaceutical Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000000 0000 Quantum Pharmaceutical Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Quantum Pharmaceutical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantum Pharmaceutical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantum Pharmaceutical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantum Pharmaceutical Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 14-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 000000 000000
00000 000000000000 17-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000000 000000
0000000 30-Apr-2013 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00000
0000000 20-Sep-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
UL Medicines 28-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO 0000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Quantum Pharmaceutical Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Congleton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Quantum Pharmaceutical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Quantum Pharmaceutical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 01-May-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Quantum Pharmaceutical’s complete exits history, request access »