Artilium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 73
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $102M
Latest Deal Amount

Artilium General Information

Description

Artilium was a developer of advanced mobile telecommunications software. The company used to engage in providing communications and core telecommunication software, enabling network operators to open networks to third-party developers, launch new services and deployment of converged communication services and applications. On October 1, 2018, the firm was acquired by Pareteum.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Future Internet Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Offices of Rosenblatt Solicitors
  • 9-13 St. Andrew Street
  • London EC4A 3AF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artilium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2018 $102M 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed Generating Revenue
1. IPO 05-Jun-2000 Completed Startup
To view Artilium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Artilium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Artilium was a developer of advanced mobile telecommunications software. The company used to engage in providing communi
Communication Software
London, United Kingdom
73 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000 00000000
Fairfax, VA
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Espoo, Finland
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Artilium Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TEOCO Formerly PE-Backed Fairfax, VA 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 000.00 0&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Gatos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Greenville, SC 00 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Artilium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Artilium Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABN AMRO Private Banking (Asia & MiddleEast) Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Banque Pictet & Cie Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gonet et Cie Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Herald Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landolt & Cie Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Artilium Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 Systems and Information Management
00000000000 000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other IT Services
00000 12-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000000
0000 000000 23-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000000000
Livecom 10-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Communication Software 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Artilium Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ello Mobile Telecommunications Service Providers Mechelen, Belgium 2006
000000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Soesterberg, Netherlands 0000
0000000 0000000000 Application Software Dunfermline, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Other IT Services Luebeck, Germany 0000
0000000 Communication Software Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Artilium Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Artilium’s complete exits history, request access »