Herald Investment Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43
  • Portfolio
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

Herald Investment Management General Information

Description

Herald Investment Management manages two venture capital investment funds that are investing in the technology, communications and media sectors. The firm was founded in 1993 and is based in London, England.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RCIM
Year Founded
1993
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Primary Office
  • 10-11 Charterhouse Square
  • London EC1M 6EE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Herald Investment Management Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WANdisco 25-Nov-2019 PIPE 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 000 04-Dec-2017 0000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
000 00000 22-Nov-2017 000 000.00 Holding Companies Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0000000000 0000000 03-Apr-2013 000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Profitable
00000000 0000000 0 06-Feb-2013 0000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
00000 0000 11-Dec-2012 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Out of Business
000 0000000 00000 06-Oct-2012 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 0000000 000 17-Nov-2011 000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Telit Communications 14-Feb-2011 PIPE 000.00 Communication Software Profitable
Natilik 22-Sep-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Communications and Networking Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 43 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Herald Investment Management Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Antenova 03-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
0000.000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 21-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 00 20-Dec-2018 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000
0-00000 21-Jun-2018 000 000.00
0000000000 05-Sep-2017 000 000.00
Electrical Geodesics 20-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
ServicePower 10-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Herald Investment Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Herald Investment Management Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Katherine Potts Founder, Managing Director and Lead Fund Manager 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Aidan Paul Consultant, Venture Capital Committee London, United Kingdom
Bob Johnston Director New York, NY
Hao Luo Executive London, United Kingdom
Danny Malach Funds Dealer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »