Hyder Consulting Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 29

Hyder Consulting General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consultancy services. The company specializes in multi-national advisory and design consultancy with particular specialization in transport, utilities, property, resources, energy, environmental and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wallace Evans, Acer Consultants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Manning House
  • 22 Carlisle Place
  • London SW1P 1JA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyder Consulting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyder Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyder Consulting Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering consultancy services. The company specializes in multi-national advisory and design consultancy
Construction and Engineering
London, United Kingdom
4,000 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000000 000 00000000000
Reston, VA
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000 0000000000 00000000
Chennai, India
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hyder Consulting Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bechtel Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chennai, India 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 0000000000
0. 0. 000000000 00 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Hyder Consulting Patents

Hyder Consulting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9321431-D0 Apparatus for measuring characteristics of a liquid Granted 18-Oct-1993 000000000
US-5864140-A Apparatus for measuring characteristics of a liquid Expired - Fee Related 18-Oct-1993 000000000 0
DE-69415826-D1 Device for measuring properties of a liquid Expired - Fee Related 18-Oct-1993 000000000
ES-2127945-T3 Apparatus for measuring characteristics of a liquid. Expired - Lifetime 18-Oct-1993 000000000
GB-2282880-A Apparatus for measuring characteristics of a liquid Granted 18-Oct-1993 G01N21/05 0
To view Hyder Consulting’s complete patent history, request access »

Hyder Consulting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyder Consulting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyder Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyder Consulting Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 11-Jun-2014 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
000 00000000 02-Apr-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000 0000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Rail
000 000000000 01-Sep-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
BCH Engineering Consultants 25-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hyder Consulting Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 Construction and Engineering London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hyder Consulting’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hyder Consulting Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 13-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
000000 0000000000 06-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
0000 000000000 & 0 13-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
RFA Acoustic Design 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Hyder Consulting’s complete exits history, request access »