Calastone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Calastone General Information

Description

Provider of a global fund transaction network intended to make markets friction-free by connecting trading partners. The company's network uses an efficient and automated approach for funds processing and helps in reducing frictional costs and lowering the operational risk to the benefit all, enabling fund managers, distributors, platforms, custodians and fund administrators to reduce cost and risk, respond to regulatory changes, take advantage of international investment opportunities and facilitate efficient global distribution

Contact Information

Website
calastone.com
Formerly Known As
Fundworks Transaction Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • Birchin Court 4th Floor
  • 20 Birchin Lane
  • London EC3V 9DU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calastone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calastone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calastone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a global fund transaction network intended to make markets friction-free by connecting trading partners. The
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
180 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000 00000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Calastone Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Murex Accelerator/Incubator Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000
0000000000 00000 & Corporation New York, NY 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Uniondale, NY 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Calastone Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julien Hammerson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kenneth Tregidgo Ph.D Deputy CEO
James Donaldson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stephen Leggett Chief Operating Officer
Adam Belding Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calastone Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Calastone Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Calastone Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00.0 Calastone Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Calastone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calastone Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calastone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial