Novares Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 8

Novares Group General Information

Description

Novares Group is a plastic solutions provider that designs and manufactures complex components and systems serving the automotive industry. The company designs and produces automotive parts and specializes in technical plastic injection for automobiles. Its product portfolio consists of Engine Components, Bezels and Clusters, Air Vents and Decoration Trims, Interior and Car Body Trim, Handles, Exterior Paint and Surfaces, and E-Powertrain Components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mecaplast Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 361 avenue du Général De Gaulle
  • 92140 Clamart
  • France

Novares Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novares Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novares Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novares Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Boulet Chief Executive Officer
François Sordet Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Pierre-Olivier Beck M&A and Group Development Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novares Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Novares Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Novares Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novares Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novares Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novares Group Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 12-Feb-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
00000 000000000 30-Jan-2019 000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 000000
0000 0000000 19-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
0000000000 03-May-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
Arouplás Plásticos Técnicos 01-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Novares Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Novares Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Clamart, France 2018
00000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Shanghai, China 0000
To view Novares Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »