Umoe Schat-Harding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Umoe Schat-Harding General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of maritime life-saving systems. The company supplies free-fall lifeboats and also operates a service network for maintenance, spare parts, repairs and refurbishment. Its serves shipyards, offshore energy operators, cruise ship operators, ship-owners and government organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schat-Davits, Schat-Davit Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Fornebuveien 84
  • 1366 Lysaker
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umoe Schat-Harding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umoe Schat-Harding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umoe Schat-Harding Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Birger Gråthen Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Thomas Børseth Ph.D Executive, Strategy & Business Development
Sigve Solheim Project Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Umoe Schat-Harding Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Umoe Schat-Harding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umoe Schat-Harding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umoe Schat-Harding Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 19-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Didsbury Holdings 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Marine
To view Umoe Schat-Harding’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Umoe Schat-Harding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Other Commercial Services Limassol, Cyprus 0000
To view Umoe Schat-Harding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Umoe Schat-Harding Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000-0000000
To view Umoe Schat-Harding’s complete exits history, request access »