Renovate America Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 115
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 1

Renovate America General Information

Description

Provider of home improvement financing services to homeowners in the United States of America. The company operates a tech-enabled platform that offers point-of-sale financing for home improvement and commercial retrofits, thus enabling customers to modernize and make their homes more energy-efficient.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PowerHouse Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 16409 West Bernardo Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92127
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renovate America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renovate America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renovate America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of home improvement financing services to homeowners in the United States of America. The company operates a te
Consumer Finance
San Diego, CA
115 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

0000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Renovate America Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sungage Financial LLC Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 0000000000 0
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Renovate America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renovate America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renovate America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renovate America Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000000
To view Renovate America’s complete investments history, request access »

Renovate America Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Application Software Portland, OR 0000
To view Renovate America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »