Kymar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Kymar General Information

Description

Distributor of mechanical and electromechanical components based in Moss, Norway. The company's primary focus is on service and maintenance of electric motors for land-based industry and offshore businesses and supplies electrical motors, gears, open transmissions and frequency controls.

Contact Information

Website
www.kymar.no
Formerly Known As
Lönne Scandinavia AS, Lönne Maskinforretning, ElektroMek, Coates Electric Motor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Genium
Primary Office
  • POBOX 460
  • 1502 Moss
  • Norway
+47 800 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kymar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kymar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kymar Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ulf Pettersen Chief Executive Officer
Frode Spange Chief Financial Officer
John Resell Chief Operating Officer
Tor Løberg Group Chief Accounting Officer
Terje Lönne Director & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kymar Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0ö000 Kymar Director & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Kymar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kymar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kymar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kymar Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Motion Multi Supply 08-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0ö0
To view Kymar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kymar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Drammen, Norway 0000
To view Kymar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »