MyTravel Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

MyTravel Group General Information

Description

Provider of leisure travel services. The company operates an online portal for travel package deals in the United Kingdom, Ireland, mainland Europe, Scandinavia, Canada and the U.S.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airtours PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Former Stock Listing
MT
Primary Office
  • Holiday House Sandbrook Park
  • Sandbrook Way
  • Rochdale OL11 1SA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MyTravel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MyTravel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MyTravel Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter McHugh Chief Executive Officer
To view MyTravel Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MyTravel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MyTravel Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 00000 19-Jun-2007 0000000 000000 Air
Leger Holidays 01-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view MyTravel Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MyTravel Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 00000 19-Jun-2007 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Leger Holidays 01-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view MyTravel Group’s complete exits history, request access »