Wirewax Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 8

Wirewax General Information

Description

Provider of a connected video technology platform designed to analyze and process video assets at scale. The company's platform includes a suite of proprietary AI and machine learning tools that tag any moving person, object or product in a video and enables viewers to lean-in and interact, which can also be applied to large media archives to organize, catalog and streamline workflows at scale, enabling customers to create engaging and immersive video experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.wirewax.com
Formerly Known As
TingTag
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 15 Rathbone Place
  • 3rd Floor
  • London W1T 1HU
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wirewax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 02-Jul-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed
2. Early Stage VC 26-Nov-2013 $1.61M $2.06M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 27-Jul-2011 $452K $452K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wirewax’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wirewax Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 217 $0.016070 $111.08 $111.08 1x $111.08 1.35%
Ordinary 652 $0.016070 $13.69 $13.69 1x $13.69 4.07%
To view Wirewax’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wirewax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a connected video technology platform designed to analyze and process video assets at scale. The company's p
Multimedia and Design Software
London, United Kingdom
26 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000

0000 000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wirewax Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TheTake Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000 000000000 - 000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Wirewax Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Callanan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Poxson Creative Brand Director
Daniel Garraway Co-Founder & Board Member
Nick Savage Vice President, Finance & Operation
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wirewax Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bilal Mekkaoui Jobi Capital Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Garraway Wirewax Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Eileen Burbidge Passion Capital Board Member 000 0000
Spencer Hyman Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Callanan Wirewax Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Wirewax’s complete board members history, request access »

Wirewax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wirewax Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jobi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Knight Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eve Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »