Enel Latin America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $74M
Latest Deal Amount

Enel Latin America General Information

Description

Operator of a power generation and distribution company. The company focuses on the development and management of power generation from renewable resources in Latin America by applying technology facilities such as hydro, mini-hydro, wind and geothermal facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energia Global International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Parque Empresarial Forum Edificio B
  • Santa Ana
  • San José
  • Costa Rica
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enel Latin America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2000 $74M 00.000 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1992 00.000 00.000 000 Completed Product Development
To view Enel Latin America’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Enel Latin America Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Social Venture Circle Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Enel Latin America’s complete investors history, request access »

Enel Latin America Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 21-May-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Energy Production
To view Enel Latin America’s complete investments history, request access »