CHI Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

CHI Energy General Information

Description

Producer of renewable energy. The company owns and manages a portfolio of renewable energy projects across the United States and Canada with a total generating capacity of 254 megawatts, with an additional 53MW and other projects under development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consolidated Hydro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 680 Washington Boulevard, 1
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CHI Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHI Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHI Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Stern President & Chief Executive Officer
To view CHI Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CHI Energy Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 18-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 000 Energy Production
000 00000 11-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment
Enel Latin America 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Energy Production
To view CHI Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CHI Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 11-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view CHI Energy’s complete exits history, request access »