Hella Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 36,351
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $70.22
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hella General Information

Description

HELLA GmbH & Co KGaA is a manufacturer of lighting and electronic components and systems for the automotive industry. The company also produces complete vehicle modules, air-conditioning systems, and vehicle electrical systems in its joint-venture companies, as well as products for specialist vehicles. Further, Hella operates a trade organisation for automotive parts, accessories, diagnosis, and services in Europe. The company is controlled through a pooled family majority shareholding in the group.

Contact Information

Website
www.hella.com
Formerly Known As
WMI, Westfälische Metall-Industrie Aktien-Gesellschaft
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Rixbecker Straße 75
  • 59552 Lippstadt
  • Germany
+49 02941 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hella Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$70.22 $70.39 $41.65 - $73.83 $7.8B 111M 116K -$4.25

Hella Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018
EV 7,200,661 4,476,905 5,072,782 7,283,107
Revenue 6,514,551 6,448,255 7,995,403 8,393,378
EBITDA 610,616 619,844 1,347,031 1,196,833
Net Income (473,020) (476,767) 720,612 462,064
Total Assets 7,109,650 6,319,613 7,134,176 6,905,942
Total Debt 1,597,934 1,985,141 1,522,820 1,408,778
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hella Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hella Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
HELLA GmbH & Co KGaA is a manufacturer of lighting and electronic components and systems for the automotive industry. Th
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lippstadt, Germany
36,351 As of 2021
00000
0&0

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Padua, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hella Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carraro Group Corporation Padua, Italy 0000 00000000
0000000000 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000000000 0
000000 000 0000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Thatcham, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00000-000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Hella Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rolf Breidenbach Chief Executive Officer & President
Ulric Schäferbarthold Chief Financial Officer, Finance, Controlling, Information Technology and Process Management
Kerstin Dodel Executive, Investor Relations
Markus Richter Company Spokesman
Johannes Müller Director M&A and Strategic Partnerships
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hella Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Hella Executive Board Member of the Business Division Electronics 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Hella Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hella Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 16-Jun-2021 0000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment
000 00000000000000 15-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products
000000 12-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 00000000000
FTZ Autodele & Værktøj 24-Nov-2015 Corporate Automotive 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hella Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hella Ventures Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 2015
00000 000000 (0000 Road Xiamen, China 0000
00000000 Electronic Components Donnersdorf, Germany 0000
00000 00000000 000 Machinery (B2B) Illingen, Germany 0000
000 00000000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Pirmasens, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hella Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000 & 0æ0 24-Nov-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 000000 00000 07-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000 00000 0000000 01-Nov-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
FTZ Autodele & Værktøj 01-Jan-1962 Joint Venture Completed
To view Hella’s complete exits history, request access »