Biolchim Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Biolchim General Information

Description

Producer of agricultural chemicals based in Bologna, Italy. The company is engaged in the production and commercialization of bio-stimulants and specialty fertilizers products, whose function is to stimulate natural processes in order to enhance nutrient uptake, nutrient efficiency, tolerance to abiotic stress and crop quality concerning sustainable agriculture values and practices.

Contact Information

Website
www.biolchim.it
Formerly Known As
Biolchim SaS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Via San Carlo, 2130
  • Medicina
  • 40059 Bologna
  • Italy
+39 051 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biolchim Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biolchim‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biolchim Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leonardo Valenti Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biolchim Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biolchim Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biolchim‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biolchim Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 22-Mar-2017 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 00000000 0000000
000é000 0000é00000 10-Jan-2017 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 00000000 0000000
0000 00000 000000- 13-Feb-2015 000000000 Aquaculture 00000000 0000000
Cifo 04-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Agricultural Chemicals 00000000 0000000
To view Biolchim’s complete investments history, request access »

Biolchim Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Matécsa Kertészeti Agricultural Chemicals Kecel, Hungary 1988
0000 Agricultural Chemicals Arzignano, Italy 0000
To view Biolchim’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »