Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rheinmetall

Rheinmetall
1980 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
RHM STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$111.06 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Rheinmetall AG is an international technology firm specializing in security and mobility. It is a leading European systems supplier for armed forces technology and a reliable partner to the armed forces of Germany, NATO, and friendly nations. The company has two operating segments: defense and automotive. It supplies armored vehicles, protection and weapons systems, sensors, and fire control systems. The automotive segment supplies engine systems, pistons and bearings, and other components under multiple brands. In addition, Rheinmetall utilizes various distribution channels to establish a healthy aftermarket revenue stream. Europe accounts for approximately half of total revenue, but the company does distribute solutions to North America, Asia, and other regions.

Formerly Known As
Rheinische Metallwaaren- und Maschinenfabrik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Rheinmetall Platz 1
  • 40476 Düsseldorf
  • Germany

+49 0211 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rheinmetall’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rheinmetall Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$78.41 - $132.84 $4.77B $113.58 $8.44 153K 43M

Rheinmetall Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,757,666 3,722,281 5,457,333 3,014,672
Revenue 7,213,392 7,255,048 6,649,299 6,196,628
EBITDA 978,224 986,535 705,981 642,671
Net Income 362,348 359,920 252,619 221,229
Total Assets 7,666,409 7,731,640 7,319,385 6,467,965
Total Debt 957,319 1,064,974 863,786 891,843
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rheinmetall Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northrop Grumman Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
0000000 00000000-0 Corporation Anniston, AL
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham, MA 00000 000000&0
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beloit, WI 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Rheinmetall Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000 00 21-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000 000000
000000000 00000000 22-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000000
00000000000 000000 26-Sep-2013 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000000
00000 (0000000 000 31-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Rheinmetall Advanced Stabilised Platforms 03-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rheinmetall Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000000
0000000 01-May-1994 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Feb-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
000000 0000000 01-Jan-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
Jagenberg 01-Jan-1981 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Rheinmetall Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rheinmetall Swiss SIMTEC Other Software Thun, Switzerland 2009
000 000000000000 0 Aerospace and Defense Bonn, Germany 0000
000 00000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Heilbronn, Germany 0000
000 00000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Jena, Germany 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Chemicals and Gases Bonn, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Rheinmetall Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Armin Papperger Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board Defence
Helmut Merch Chief Financial Officer, Head, Finance, Controlling and IT & Board Member
Konrad Leithaeuser Controlling & Mergers and Acquisitions
Ben Hudson Global Head of Vehicle Systems Division
Gregor Schaefer Head, Corporate Development & Mergers & Acquisitions

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Rheinmetall Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Rheinmetall Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board Defence 000 0000
000000 00000 Rheinmetall Chief Financial Officer, Head, Finance, Controlling and IT & Board Member 000 0000