First Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

First Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a bank holding company. The company is primarily engaged in providing commercial banking, business banking, debit and credit card, loan and deposits, savings account and other banking products and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.fboc.com
Formerly Known As
First Bank of Conroe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1280
  • Conroe, TX 77305
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a bank holding company. The company is primarily engaged in providing commercial banking, business banking,
National Banks
Conroe, TX
3,000 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000 00000
San Francisco, CA
000000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 00000
Madrid, Spain
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Bank Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wells Fargo Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Tegucigalpa, Honduras 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

First Bank Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Baker Chief Executive Officer and President
Lee Warren Chief Operating Officer and Senior Vice President
Richard Ryffel Director of wealth management
Jay McCabe Senior Vice President & Commercial Loan Officer,
Chris Baughman Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Bank Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 11-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 International Banks
To view First Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

First Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 0000000 International Banks Bucuresti, Romania 0000
To view First Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »