Microshare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Microshare General Information

Description

Developer of data management software designed for unlocking revenue streams without compromising on governance, privacy, compliance and security. The company's software is integrated with a data governance platform that offers advanced integration techniques, business process automation, information filtering, rules and on-demand data, enabling clients to capture previously hidden insights that produce cost savings, sustainability metrics and business opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Point.io
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 1635 Market Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States

Microshare Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Microshare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microshare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Microshare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data management software designed for unlocking revenue streams without compromising on governance, privacy
Business/Productivity Software
Philadelphia, PA
44 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000000.

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 0

0000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Beijing, China
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Microshare Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kontakt.io Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000 0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bellevue, WA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Antwerp, Belgium 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Microshare Patents

Microshare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180182052-A1 Policy fabric and sharing system for enabling multi-party data processing in an iot environment Pending 20-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
US-20130061335-A1 Method, apparatus, computer readable media for a storage virtualization middleware system Abandoned 07-Sep-2011 00000000000 0

Microshare Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Rock Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tim Panagos Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Thomas Jackson Chief Strategy and Business Development Officer
Michael Murphy Chief Legal Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Moran Chief Marketing Officer & Director, Risk & Sustainability
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Microshare Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Microshare Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Viant Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Microshare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Microshare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microshare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial