Corsa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Corsa General Information

Description

Developer of network security virtualization platform intended to scale network security in high-capacity networks. The company's platform uses a private cloud approach to scale traffic inspection for higher visibility and also delivers software-defined network security through horizontal scaling of virtual security services, such as firewall and SSL visibility capabilities, enabling large enterprises and service providers to elastically add network security capabilities to meet increasing bandwidth demand with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.corsa.com
Formerly Known As
Corsa Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 84 Hines Road
  • Suite 100
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2K 3G3
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Corsa Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corsa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 15-Mar-2021 $1.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Aug-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Sep-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Mar-2015 $13.1M $19.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2013 $6.22M $6.22M Completed Startup
To view Corsa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Corsa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of network security virtualization platform intended to scale network security in high-capacity networks. The
Network Management Software
Ottawa, Canada
30 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Corsa Competitors (91)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NoviFlow Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 (00) Corporation Wilsonville, OR
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Lausanne, Switzerland 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 91 competitors. Get the full list »

Corsa Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eduardo Cervantes Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mikel Irizar Chief Operating Officer
Claudio Perugini Chief Revenue Officer
Carolyn Raab Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Bruce Gregory Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Corsa Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Gregory Corsa Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dan Matte Self Board Member 000 0000
Eduardo Cervantes Corsa Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Hugh Cleland Roadmap Capital Board Member 000 0000
Imed Zine-El-Abidine Ph.D Roadmap Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Corsa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corsa Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Roadmap Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celtic House Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Corsa’s complete investors history, request access »