KaKao M Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 415
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

KaKao M General Information

Description

Operator of a digital music platform. The compay's Melon platform delivers music to subscribers in Korea.

Contact Information

Website
www.iloen.com
Formerly Known As
Seoul Records, Loen Entertainment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Jeongseok B/D 17, Teheran-ro 103-gil
  • Gangnam-gu
  • Seoul, 135-882
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KaKao M Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KaKao M‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KaKao M Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jinsoo Lee Chief Executive Officer
Park Seong-hoon Co-Chief Executive Officer
Shin Won-soo Co-Chief Executive Officer
Min Yeong-bin Founder
To view KaKao M’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KaKao M Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KaKao M Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000000 16-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing
00000 (0000000000) 07-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing 000000 000
0000 0 00000000000 25-Nov-2015 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000-000
000 0000000000000 10-Jun-2015 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Starship Entertainment 18-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view KaKao M’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

KaKao M Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Radish (Publishing) Publishing New York, NY 2014
0000 0 00000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000000 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view KaKao M’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »