Vaadin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 131
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 5

Vaadin General Information

Description

Developer of open-source components and tools designed for building and creating web applications. The company's services offers an open source framework and commercial add-on components, tools for building web user interfaces for business software and includes training courses, user interface design, theme design, scalability assessment and quality review using its open-source and software-development tool, enabling Java developers to build better user experiences with minimal effort.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaadin.com
Formerly Known As
IT Mill
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Ruukinkatu 2-4
  • 20540 Turku
  • Finland
+358 02 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaadin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-Dec-2016 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 29-Nov-2016 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 18-Jan-2016 000 000 Completed Profitable
4. Grant 28-Oct-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 11-Sep-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vaadin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vaadin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of open-source components and tools designed for building and creating web applications. The company's service
Software Development Applications
Turku, Finland
131 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000 (

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Berlin, Germany
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vaadin Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prisma (Software Development Applications) Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Prague, Czech Republic 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Vaadin Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jurka Rahikkala Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Artur Signell Ph.D Co-Chief Technology Officer
Leif Åstrand Co-Chief Technology Officer
Henri Muurimaa Senior Vice President, Engineering
Fredrik Rönnlund Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vaadin Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Heli Ahlroos Kerminen Tesi Board Observer 000 0000
Janne Holmia Verdane Board Member 000 0000
Jessica Mattsson eEquity Board Member 000 0000
Joonas Lehtinen Ph.D Vaadin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jurka Rahikkala Vaadin Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Vaadin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vaadin Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Verdane PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
eEquity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Aboa Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tesi Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vaadin’s complete investors history, request access »