SmartCommerce Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

SmartCommerce General Information

Description

Developer of a click-to-purchase shopping cart platform intended to make digital advertisements more useful for brands. The company's platform lets consumers add products to the virtual shopping carts directly from digital ads, influencer blogs, emails and videos, enabling clients to increase impulse purchases and improve their customers' buying experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carritus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 75 Fifth Street NorthWest
  • Suite 2000
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

SmartCommerce Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartCommerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Feb-2021 $12.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Dec-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 11-Jul-2013 $1.11M $3.79M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 14-Dec-2010 $2.67M $2.67M Completed Generating Revenue
To view SmartCommerce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartCommerce Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 Senior 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 1,320,306 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 4.97%
Series A 2,162,572 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.86 $0.86 1x $0.86 8.15%
To view SmartCommerce’s complete cap table history, request access »

SmartCommerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a click-to-purchase shopping cart platform intended to make digital advertisements more useful for brands.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Atlanta, GA
62 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartCommerce Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PriceSpider Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartCommerce Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Silverberg Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Russ Caldwell Chief Data Officer
Roberto Zoco Chief Information Officer & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Rob Sefick Co-Chief Technology Officer
David Byelick Senior Vice President, Agency Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartCommerce Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jennifer Silverberg SmartCommerce Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lisa Calhoun Self Board Observer 000 0000
Vadim Tarasov Self Board Member 000 0000
Walter Barandiarán The Argentum Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SmartCommerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartCommerce Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
First Analysis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intelectium Business Acceleration Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Argentum Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bright-Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CrowdSmart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »