PlayerLync Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

PlayerLync General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based mobile content platform designed to revolutionize the way of managing operational performance and eLearning. The company's platform solves the enterprise content distribution and control problems by automatically pushing and pulling videos and documents directly to tablets anywhere over existing networks, enabling teams to share experiences in new ways thus integrating mobile learning, digital forms, mobile content management, and daily operational performance management into a universal system that helps operational teams to deliver exceptional customer experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PlayerLync Holdings, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5690 DTC Boulevard
  • Suite 450e
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

PlayerLync Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayerLync Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2018 $12.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 30-Sep-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 11-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 09-Nov-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 03-Apr-2015 $1.78M $12.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Aug-2013 $10.5M $10.5M Completed Startup
To view PlayerLync’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlayerLync Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based mobile content platform designed to revolutionize the way of managing operational performance
Business/Productivity Software
Greenwood Village, CO
56 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PlayerLync Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salesforce.com Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

PlayerLync Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Paulsen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gregory Menard Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Robert Smith Co-Founder & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayerLync Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Augustine Cruciotti Anschutz Investment Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Menard PlayerLync Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Denman Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Ketterson Volition Capital Board Member 000 0000
Roger Hurwitz Volition Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

PlayerLync Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayerLync Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Volition Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anschutz Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PlayerLync’s complete investors history, request access »