Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Intertek

Intertek
1885 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
ITRK STOCK SYMBOL
75 INVESTMENTS
$69.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

FTSE 100 firm Intertek is one of the largest and oldest companies in the testing, inspection, and certification industry. The company's primary activities involve testing products and materials, inspecting sites/industrial equipment, and certifying products and systems to ensure global/company standards. Intertek is one of only four TIC companies that operate globally across numerous industries. The firm listed in 2002, following a divestment by Charterhouse. It employs more than 44,000 people worldwide.

Formerly Known As
Inchcape Testing Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Security Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 33 Cavendish Square
  • London W1G 0PS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intertek’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intertek Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$55.90 - $80.13 $11.1B $69.29 $2.36 390K 161M

Intertek Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,622,337 10,611,979 12,217,174 8,091,593
Revenue 3,735,282 3,735,282 3,565,395 3,468,169
EBITDA 723,534 723,534 678,547 644,725
Net Income 379,235 379,235 370,046 344,520
Total Assets 3,341,793 3,341,793 2,773,626 2,648,118
Total Debt 1,250,000 1,250,000 920,443 1,134,238
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intertek Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Intertek‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Intertek Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bureau Veritas Corporate Backed or Acquired Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Geneva, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlottesville, VA 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Intertek Investments & Acquisitions (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 21-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Educational Software 0000é 0000000
00000000 000 07-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000é 0000000
0000000 30-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000é 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 12-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000é 0000000
Acumen Security 13-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000é 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Intertek Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000
Bioclin Laboratories 12-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Intertek Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lynx Diagnostics Other Agriculture Nisku, Canada 2014
000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Rockville, MD 0000
000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Norcross, GA 0000
000-000000 Other Commercial Services Bergamo, Italy 0000
0000000 0000000 Educational Software Austin, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Intertek Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
André Lacroix Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bernard Leroy President (Consumer Goods Europe, Middle East, and Africa)
Ross McCluskey Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Goran Lilja General Manager
Rana Ghosh General Manager, Software Group

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 45 executives. Get the full list »

Intertek Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000é 0000000 Intertek Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Intertek Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000