Emtora Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $616K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Emtora Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics designed to prevent onset and recurrence of cancer. The company's therapeutics creates a novel formulation of rapamycin that slows down the aging process, regenerates the immune system and prevents cancer progression, enabling medical practitioners to treat patients suffering from cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rapamycin Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 16601 Blanco Road
  • Suite 120
  • San Antonio, TX 78232
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

Emtora Biosciences Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emtora Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Equity Crowdfunding $616K 0000 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Grant 26-Aug-2019 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Aug-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Feb-2018 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 07-Aug-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-Apr-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jun-2015 $3.93M $3.93M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 09-Jul-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Emtora Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emtora Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Emtora Biosciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

Emtora Biosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel therapeutics designed to prevent onset and recurrence of cancer. The company's therapeutics creates a
Drug Discovery
San Antonio, TX
2 As of 2020
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000000000
Dallas, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
0000 000000000
Indianapolis, IN
0 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emtora Biosciences Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peloton Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Emtora Biosciences Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randall Goldsmith Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
George Peoples MD Chief Medical Officer
Mark Horsey Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Treasurer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emtora Biosciences Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Barshop JD Emtora Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
John Feik Emtora Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
Randall Goldsmith Ph.D Emtora Biosciences Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Randi Hutchens Emtora Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Dufilho Emtora Biosciences Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Emtora Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emtora Biosciences Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Government 000 0000 000000 0
Barshop Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UT Horizon Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Emtora Biosciences’s complete investors history, request access »