Monolith Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 97
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Investors
  • 9

Monolith Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon black and hydrogen gas intended to convert natural gas to carbon black in an eco-friendly manner. The company's gas is produced using a proprietary process that helps to convert natural gas to carbon black in a cost-competitive and environmentally advantaged manner which is then used in tires and industrial rubber products, plastics, coatings and petroleum refining applications and the process releases hydrogen tail-gas, a valuable co-product that can be sold into the power generation or industrial gas markets, enabling industries to get environmentally sustainable carbon black at affordable costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boxer Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 134 South 13th Street
  • Suite 700
  • Lincoln, NE 68508
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Monolith Materials Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monolith Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Corporate 03-Jun-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 18-Aug-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jul-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2014 $9M $19M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2013 $10M $10M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Monolith Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monolith Materials Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Monolith Materials’s complete cap table history, request access »

Monolith Materials Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Maier Chief Technology Officer
Christopher Cornille Chief Commercial & Supply Chain Officer& Advisory Board Member
Bill Brady Co-Founder & Board Member
Peter Johnson Co-Founder & Board Member
Robert Hanson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monolith Materials Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Brady Monolith Materials Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Bob Rens Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Patterson Self Board Member 000 0000
Henry Cornell JD Cornell Capital Board Member 000 0000
James Micali JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Monolith Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monolith Materials Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NextEra Energy Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perry Creek Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SK Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imperative Science Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kiewit Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »