Studeo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Studeo General Information

Description

Provider of an education technology platform intended to offer digital e-learning services. The company's platform combines pedagogically designed learning material and a learning platform to offer school courses for elementary, middle and high school students through the digital publishing of course materials, enabling clients to avail an advanced and easy learning platform.

Contact Information

Website
www.studeo.fi
Formerly Known As
Tabletkoulu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Salomonkatu 17 A 12
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Studeo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 02-Mar-2015 $283K $283K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view Studeo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Studeo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
Ordinary 2,362 $116.22 $116.22 1x $116.22 6.71%
To view Studeo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Studeo Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jukka Meklin Co-Founder, Toimitusjohtaja & Chief Executive Officer
Tuukka Toivonen Chief Technology Officer
Miikka Salavuo Ph.D Chief Expert Officer
Rainer Frigren Advisor
Oskari Lehtonen Ph.D Chairman of the Board
To view Studeo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Studeo Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Oskari Lehtonen Ph.D Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Studeo’s complete board members history, request access »

Studeo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Studeo Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dreadnought Finance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pivot5 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tekes Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Studeo’s complete investors history, request access »