Pivot5 Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Pivot5 General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Pivot5 was a venture capital firm based in Helsinki, Finland. The firm preferred to invest in companies operating in the media, commerce, big data, internet of things, education, and mobile sectors. In February 2018 the firm was merged with Industryhack.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
KoppiCatch
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Lapinlahdenkatu 16
  • Building 15B
  • 00180 Helsinki
  • Finland

Pivot5 Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ReadPeak 25-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 11-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000.00 21-Dec-2015 0000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000 000000ä00
00000 24-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 11-Jun-2014 0000 00000 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000 01-Apr-2014 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000000.00 25-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 02-Apr-2013 0000 00000 000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Studeo 01-Jan-2013 Early Stage VC Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 00.0
Steam Republic 08-May-2012 Debt - General 00.000 Social Content Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 21 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivot5 Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MusiClock 08-Feb-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000 07-Feb-2018 000000000 00000000
000000000 01-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000 01-Aug-2015 000 00 00000000
00000000 30-Apr-2015 0000000000
000000000 00000000 03-Jun-2013 000000000000000000
00000000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000: 000000
00000000 000000 28-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 000.00
ReadPeak Secondary Transaction - Private
Steam Republic Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Pivot5 Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial