Mazu Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Mazu General Information

Description

Operator of a social networking website intended to help families socialize with others. The company's website helps individual families to create detailed profiles and to be matched up with other families as a means of bringing like-minded parents and children together in an online environment, enabling users to get an application to connect with audiences in a safe, healthy way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Just Be Friends Kids
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 1353 Ellis Street
  • Suite 202
  • Kelowna, British Columbia V1Y 6Y9
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mazu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 02-Dec-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 06-Aug-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mazu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mazu Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a social networking website intended to help families socialize with others. The company's website helps ind
Social/Platform Software
Kelowna, Canada
17 As of 2019
00000
00000000 00 00000

00000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
00000000000 00000000
Lysaker, Norway
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000 000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000000000 00000000
Boca Raton, FL
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mazu Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spotlite (California) Angel-Backed Lysaker, Norway 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 000000 Corporation Boca Raton, FL 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Mazu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial