DeepDyve Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

DeepDyve General Information

Description

Developer of a commercial website designed to offer online rental service for scholarly research. The company's commercial website offers simple products dedicated to supporting the research community's growing needs, thus providing researchers access to authoritative journals to aid in their research, or an on-demand research assistant to find and filter relevant articles on their behalf.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Infovell
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2221 Broadway Street
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeepDyve Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 30-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series CC) 19-Mar-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series BB) 21-Apr-2011 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 22-Oct-2010 00.000 0000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2009 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 07-Jan-2009 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jul-2008 $3.18M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Mar-2007 $2.31M $2.31M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view DeepDyve’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DeepDyve Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series CC 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series AA 4,706,735 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.47 $0.47 1x $0.47 31.38%
To view DeepDyve’s complete cap table history, request access »

DeepDyve Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a commercial website designed to offer online rental service for scholarly research. The company's commerci
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Redwood City, CA
16 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000 00000

0000 000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DeepDyve Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quietly Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 00000
0000 000 Corporation Boulder, CO 00
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

DeepDyve Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Park Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raza Mobin Senior Software Engineer
Joan Cummings Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

DeepDyve Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
John Dorman Self Chairman 000 0000
Linda Sonntag Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Rafael Ortiz Self Board Member 000 0000
William Park DeepDyve Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

DeepDyve Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeepDyve Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Purvi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DeepDyve’s complete investors history, request access »