M87 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount

M87 General Information

Description

Provider of machine-to-machine connectivity software designed to improve the performance of mobile networks. The company's software a carrier-grade, device-to-device networking software that increases both coverage and capacity without sacrificing security or billing accuracy, enabling wireless carriers and application developers to radically improve end user device performance while providing carriers with increased data revenue opportunities.

Contact Information

Website
www.m-87.com
Formerly Known As
Wibole
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Communication Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 600 108th Avenue Northeast
  • Suite 1020
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M87 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 26-Mar-2019 $35M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 12-Feb-2018 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Mar-2014 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Aug-2010 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view M87’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

M87 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.0 000 000 00 00.00 00.000
To view M87’s complete cap table history, request access »

M87 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of machine-to-machine connectivity software designed to improve the performance of mobile networks. The company
Wireless Communications Equipment
Bellevue, WA
8 As of 2020
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000 0

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000000000000000 00000000
Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

M87 Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruckus Wireless Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Massy, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

M87 Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Hampton Chief Operating Officer
Vidur Bhargava Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Cole Brodman Chief Executive Officer
Sriram Vishwanath Ph.D Advisor & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

M87 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
John Long Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Len Jordan Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
To view M87’s complete board members history, request access »

M87 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M87 Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
21Vianet Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Technology Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Big Basin Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Family Angel Management Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keeler Investments Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »