Karoon Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KAR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $1.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Karoon Energy General Information

Description

Karoon Energy Ltd is an Australian oil and gas exploration company. It is engaged in the exploration and development of natural resource properties with projects in Australia, Brazil, and Peru. The company holds an interest in Santos Basin, Tumbes Basin, Carnarvon, Ceduna Sub-Basin, and others. It earns the majority of its revenue from Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karoon Gas Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Office 7A
  • 34-38 Lochiel Avenue
  • Mount Martha, Victoria 3934
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Karoon Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.09 $1.08 $0.37 - $1.11 $605M 554M 3.32M

Karoon Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 683,408 (65,374) (68,130) (56,574)
EBITDA (85,680) (22,180) (142,372)
Net Income (85,622) (20,319) (140,806)
Total Assets 398,059 406,960 437,024
Total Debt 1,515 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Karoon Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karoon Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Karoon Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Hosking Executive Chairman
To view Karoon Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Karoon Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Karoon Energy Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Karoon Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Karoon Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Karoon Energy Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00000 0 26-Jul-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
000000000 (00000 0 21-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 27-Sep-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
Santos Basin Exploration Blocks 01-Mar-2008 Corporate Asset Purchase Energy Exploration 000000 0000000
To view Karoon Energy’s complete investments history, request access »