Bibby Line Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1806

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45.4M

Bibby Line Group General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company providing financing services, marine transportation and infrastructure services. The company provides financial services, asset management, logistics, retailing, offshore oil and gas services, ship owning and operation, marine transportation, shallow water accommodation, compliance management services and other related services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bibby & Hall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Marine
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor Walker House
  • Liverpool L2 3YL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0151 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bibby Line Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 01-Jan-2004 $45.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bibby Line Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bibby Line Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Lewis Group Managing Director
Alexei Callender Investment Director
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bibby Line Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Anderson Self Board Member and Member of the Audit, Remuneration & Nominations Committees 000 0000
Michael Bibby JD Bibby Line Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Bibby Line Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bibby Line Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 29-Mar-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000 0000000 13-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000 (00) 11-Nov-2008 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00 0000000 10-Jul-2008 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
Costcutter Supermarkets Group 14-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition General Merchandise Stores
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bibby Line Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Garic (UK) Industrial Supplies and Parts Lancashire, United Kingdom 1983
00000 000000000 00 PE/Buyout Adderbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bibby Line Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bibby Line Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 13-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000 00000
Costcutter Supermarkets Group 14-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Bibby Line Group’s complete exits history, request access »