Costcutter Supermarkets Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 764

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Costcutter Supermarkets Group General Information

Description

Operator of a supermarket chain intended to support independent retailers. The company provides shopper first insights, own-brand products, competitive pricing, and unrivaled promotions, thereby enabling retailers to grow sales without any joining and membership fees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Costcutter Supermarkets, Costcutter (Supermarkets)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Department Stores
Parent Company
Bestway Group
Primary Office
  • Harvest Mills
  • Common Road, Dunnington
  • York YO19 5RY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01904 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Costcutter Supermarkets Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a supermarket chain intended to support independent retailers. The company provides shopper first insights,
General Merchandise Stores
York, United Kingdom
764 As of 2020
000000&0

0000 0

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000 0000000000 000
Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Scunthorpe, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Costcutter Supermarkets Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 00 20-Aug-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property
Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) 08-Oct-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private Food Products
To view Costcutter Supermarkets Group’s complete investments history, request access »