Acoura Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Acoura General Information

Description

Acoura is a provider of assessment services for the food-supply chain. The company operates a portfolio comprised of two certification businesses: Food Certification International and Scottish Quality Food Certification. The businesses offer accreditation services for companies involved in aquaculture, commercial fisheries, seafood processing, farming, food processing and environmental operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.acoura.com
Formerly Known As
Certus Compliance Group, Scottish Food Quality Certification
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Lloyd's Register Group
Primary Office
  • 6 Redheughs Rigg
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Edinburgh EH12 9DQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acoura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acoura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acoura Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Acoura is a provider of assessment services for the food-supply chain. The company operates a portfolio comprised of two
Other Commercial Services
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000000&0

0000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

0000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000000 00000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acoura Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Element Materials Technology Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000 000000 - 000
000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 00 00000000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Acoura Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Belton Chief Operating Officer
David Butler Chief Technology Officer, Process Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acoura Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Acoura Chief Technology Officer, Process Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 Acoura Marine Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Acoura Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Acoura Marine Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Acoura Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acoura‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acoura Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 07-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000 00000 0000 0 20-Nov-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 0000
Acoura Marine Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
To view Acoura’s complete investments history, request access »