CSM Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 9

CSM General Information

Description

Provider of sporting events consultancy services intended to serve the sports industry. The company's services include marketing consultancy services specializing in sports events including evaluation, bidding, venue development and business planning, legacy planning and implementation, host organization structure, commercial rights and sponsorship, test events, scenario planning and volunteer training, enabling clients to host events in an enhanced way.

Contact Information

Website
www.csm.com
Formerly Known As
Pmplegacy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • Buckingham Gate
  • London SW1E 6AJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CSM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of sporting events consultancy services intended to serve the sports industry. The company's services include m
Consulting Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
1,000 As of 2022
000000&0

000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000

000 00

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 000 0000000000
Duluth, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CSM Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SEG Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 000
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Duluth, GA 000 000.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CSM Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rainer Fuchs Group Chief Financial Officer
David Sim Head of Football and Broadcast
Matthew Vandrau Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

CSM Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 CSM Deputy Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000 CSM Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

CSM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CSM Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 07-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
000000000 000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000000 000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000 00000 15-Nov-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Leaddog Marketing Group 31-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CSM Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Phoenix Management Group (Services) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Knutsford, United Kingdom 2018
000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view CSM’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CSM Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 31-Aug-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view CSM’s complete exits history, request access »