Friends First Overview

  • Founded
  • 1827
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Friends First General Information

Description

Provider of life assurance services intended to meet the financial needs of Irish customers. The company offers a range of services including life protection, income protection, investment solutions, retirement and savings and pensions among others, enabling individuals to protect their finances, their family and lifestyle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Friends Provident Life Assurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • Friends First House, Cherrywood Business Park
  • Loughlinstown, Dublin 18
  • Dublin D18 W2P5
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Friends First Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Friends First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Friends First Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of life assurance services intended to meet the financial needs of Irish customers. The company offers a range
Other Financial Services
Dublin, Ireland
320 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000 0000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Friends First Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 & 000 Corporation Bellevue, WA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Friends First Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Friends First Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Friends First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Friends First Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 19-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Insurance Brokers
0000000 00000 0000 08-Oct-2002 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
Blackrock Centre Corporate Buildings and Property 000 00000
To view Friends First’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Friends First Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Liberty Asset Management 08-Oct-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Friends First’s complete exits history, request access »