AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AMG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $35.75
  • (As of Monday Closing)

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group General Information

Description

Advanced Metallurgical Group NV, or AMG, produces specialty metals and mineral products and also provides related vacuum furnace systems and services to the transportation, energy, infrastructure, and specialty metals and chemicals. The company operates through two segments, AMG Critical Materials which generates the majority revenues and AMG Technologies. The company's product offering includes antimony, chromium, graphite, silicon metal, turbine blades and engine components, transportation bodies, chemical, lubricants, consumer products, petrochemical pumps and pipes, fiber optics and semiconductors. AMG serves the international markets which include USA, Brazil, Czech Republic, United Kingdom, and France.

Contact Information

Website
www.amg-nv.com
Formerly Known As
Metallurg Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • Building 200
  • 435 Devon Park Drive
  • Wayne, PA 19087
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$35.75 $36.13 $15.93 - $41.79 $1.13B 31.6M 273K -$0.81

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,717,117 1,423,672 1,227,078 1,012,167
Revenue 922,812 937,116 1,188,571 1,310,288
EBITDA 35,926 30,345 10,440 191,473
Net Income (23,025) (41,692) (48,283) 94,616
Total Assets 1,489,201 1,438,986 1,471,956 1,320,936
Total Debt 752,055 756,096 749,454 381,444
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heinz Schimmelbusch Ph.D Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jackson Dunckel Chief Financial Officer & Member of Management Board
Eric Jackson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ronald Lapointe Division Controller
Jeff Truskin Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000000 00.0 AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 000 000000 18-Mar-2020 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000000 00.0
000000 00000 00000 15-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 0000000 000000 31-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0000000
00 000000 18-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
AMG Graphit Kropfmühl 22-Dec-2010 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SICA Specialty Chemicals Chauny, France 1925
000 0000000 000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Hauzenberg, Germany 0000
To view AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 09-Oct-2008 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
Furnaces Nuclear Applications Grenoble 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view AMG Advanced Metallurgical Group’s complete exits history, request access »