Kyoto Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,050
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 8369
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $46.75
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Kyoto Bank General Information

Description

Bank of Kyoto Ltd is a Japan-based company that is principally engaged in banking. The company's banking business involves providing deposit-taking and lending services, securities trading, securities investment, domestic exchange services, foreign exchange services, and others. The company's operations are concentrated in Japan, and it generates the majority of its operating income from the domestic market. The company also has a business presence in overseas markets, such as China, Thailand, India, Vietnam, Indonesia, the Philippines, and Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TanKazu Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 700, Yakushimae-cho, Karasuma-dori
  • Matsubara-Agaru, Shimogyo-ku
  • Kyoto, 600-8652
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyoto Bank Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$46.75 $44.69 $35.11 - $68.56 $3.53B 75.6M 317K $2.44

Kyoto Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
Revenue 911,150 897,312 1,055,179 876,774
Net Income 184,375 187,460 285,741 174,312
Total Assets 108,055,771 93,256,018 87,167,847 89,193,551
Total Debt 93,062,489 82,967,099 77,219,552 77,756,242
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kyoto Bank Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nobuhiro Doi President & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board
Toshiro Iwahashi Managing Director & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board
Hiroshi Hitomi Senior Managing Director & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board
Masahiko Naka Senior Managing Director & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board
Masaya Anami Senior Managing Director & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kyoto Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Kyoto Bank Chairman & Member of Audit & Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view Kyoto Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Kyoto Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyoto Bank Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 Decision/Risk Analysis
00000000 0000 31-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology 000 0000000
00000000000 (00000 04-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 03-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
Atmoph 26-Jul-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Electronics (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »