Samsung Life Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,273
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 032830
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $69.88
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Samsung Life Insurance General Information

Description

Samsung Life is Korea's largest insurer. It has a market share of life-insurance premiums of 22%, compared with 12% each for its two biggest rivals. It owns 72% of listed Samsung Card and 30% of equity-method affiliate Samsung Securities. It also owns close to 15% of sister company Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance, Korea's largest nonlife insurer, and owns 8.5% of Samsung Electronics, a stake that is worth well in excess of its own market cap. It in turn is more than 50% owned by related shareholders: 10.4% by Jay Lee, 6.9% and 3.5%, respectively, by Jay Lee's sisters Boo-Jin and Seo-Hyun, 19.3% by Samsung C&T (the presumptive parent of the Samsung group), 5.9% by E-mart (a retailer whose largest shareholders are Jay Lee's aunt and cousin), and 4.7% by the Samsung Foundation of Culture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dongbang Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 11, Seocho-Daero 74-GIL
  • Seoul, Seocho-GU 06620
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samsung Life Insurance Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$69.88 $68.91 $36.61 - $79.82 $12.5B 180M 459K $10.18

Samsung Life Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 24,818,461 24,577,655 20,663,915 24,660,392
Revenue 24,259,002 24,654,222 24,325,647 26,633,295
EBITDA 3,310,611 2,309,026 2,236,118 2,910,188
Net Income 1,828,746 1,072,051 838,190 1,514,298
Total Assets 294,944,798 308,518,929 270,006,731 258,809,103
Total Debt 14,053,498 14,542,209 13,026,795 14,377,821
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Samsung Life Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samsung Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samsung Life Insurance Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sung-Chul Hyun President & Chief Executive Officer
Wook Huh Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samsung Life Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samsung Life Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samsung Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samsung Life Insurance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-0000000 0000 0 01-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 000.00 Life and Health Insurance
To view Samsung Life Insurance’s complete investments history, request access »

Samsung Life Insurance Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Samsung SRA Asset Management Real Estate Seoul, South Korea 2012
0000000 00000 0000 Asset Manager Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view Samsung Life Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »