Woori Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,173

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 49

  • Financings
  • 39

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Woori Bank General Information

Description

Woori Bank is a commercial bank based in Seoul, South Korea. The bank offers various consumer banking products and services, including deposit products and lending products, such as general-purpose household loans, mortgage loans, and home equity loans. The firm also provides various commercial banking products and services consisting of demand deposits, installment deposits, and certificates of deposit. Woori Bank also provides commercial loans for various purposes, such as business startup, working capital, new facility acquisition, new installation, expansion, restoration, technology development, expansion, renovation and purchase of the business property. Further, Woorli provides credit information, asset securitization, securities investment, and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daehan Cheonil Bank
Year Founded
1899
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 51, Sogong-ro, Jung-gu
  • Seoul, 04632
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Woori Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Livicon Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Canadian International School Sep 2020 00000 0000000
Axium Infrastructure (Three Rivers Energy Center) Aug 2020 00000 0000000
MG Non-Life Insurance Apr 2020 00000 0000000
FraSen Jan 2020 00000 0000000
ICTK Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Gulf International Bank Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Kbank (Seoul) Jul 2018 00000 0000000
HGC Global Communications Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Homeplus Co. Sep 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woori Bank Co-Lenders (85)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 1
ANZ Group Holdings Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0
Aozora Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0
Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
Bank of Communications Other Consultant Type Shanghai, China 0 00.000
Bank of New Zealand Commercial Bank Auckland, New Zealand 0
Bank of Scotland Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00000
Cathay United Bank Commercial Bank Taipei City, Taiwan 1 00.000
Chang Hwa Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Taichung, Taiwan 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 85 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Woori Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woori Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woori Bank Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Cho Byeong-gyu President & Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Jong-Yong Yim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Seoul, South Korea
Tae-Seung Sohn Global Business Unit And Head of Global Business Group Executive Vice President 0 Seoul, South Korea
Lee Kwang Goo President & CEO Seoul, South Korea
Seong Park II Chief Compliance Officer & Executive Vice President Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Woori Bank Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Jong-Yong Yim Woori Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Sang Hoon Shin Woori Bank Board Member 000 0000
Sang Yong Park Woori Bank Board Member 000 0000
Sung Tae Ro Ph.D Woori Bank Board Member 000 0000
Tae-Seung Sohn Woori Bank Global Business Unit And Head of Global Business Group Executive Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Woori Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Woori Bank (Cambodia) International Banks Phnom Penh, Cambodia 2000
Woori Asset Management Asset Management Seoul, South Korea 0000
Wealth Development Bank Regional Banks Cebu City, Philippines 0000
Woori Financial Group Acquirer Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view Woori Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »